Programme

The 2017 Think Future programme was designed to ensure that every attendee became an active participant. 

DAY 1 – 6 November 2017

Time Activity Speaker/Facilitator Venue
14h00 – 16h00 Ponder, Play & Register PONDER & PLAY FOYER
16h00 – 17h00 Refreshments WIND DOWN LOUNGE
17h00-18h30 Inspire and Ignite Talks AMPHITHEATRE
Love, Germs and Skill David Harrison: CEO, The DG Murray Trust
It’s Time – A Call to Action for Early Years Innovation Lebogang Mashile: Poet, Author, Life Skills Facilitator and Television Presenter
Connecting the Dots Nicola Galombik: Executive Director, Yellowwoods
18h30-21h00 Connecting Dinner HOGHOUSE

DAY 2 – 7 November 2017

Time Activity Speaker/Facilitator Venue
09h30-11h30 Inspire and Ignite Talks AMPHITHEATRE
Accelerating Technology Anne Connelly: Faculty, Singularity University & ixo Network Lead
Building Tomorrow’s Environment Kene Umeasiegbu: Head of Climate Change & Sustainable Agriculture, Tesco
Bitcoin and how it will rock your world Lorien Gamaroff: Founder/CEO, Bankymoon & Co-Founder/CEO, Centbee
Social Movements Dave Duarte: Founder, Treeshake and #iamtheCODE Ambassador
11h30-12h00 Tea time WIND DOWN LOUNGE
12h00-13h00 Workshop 1: Joining the Dots Think Future Facilitators BREAKAWAY ROOMS
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch COURTYARD
14h00 – 16h30 Workshop 2: Exploring Possibilities Think Future Facilitators BREAKAWAY ROOMS
16h30 – 17h00 Tea Time   WIND DOWN LOUNGE
17h00 – 18h00 Inspire and Ignite Talks AMPHITHEATRE
The Alchemy of Ideas Vuyisa Qabaka: Head of Partnership & Investor Relations, Uprise Africa
The role of Incubators and Accelerators in Scaling Social Impact Jamie Martin: Founder, Injini EdTech Incubator
18h00 – 21h00 Outdoor Movie & Picnic OUTDOOR CINEMA LAWNS

DAY 3 – 8 November 2017

Time Activity Speaker/Facilitator Venue
09h30-11h30 Inspire and Ignite Talks AMPHITHEATRE
Pathways & Platforms to Scale Sonja Giese: Founding Director, Innovation Edge
csi. baked in vs. bolted on Ian Gourley: Creative Director, Barrows Design & Manufacturing (PTY) Ltd.
11h30-12h00 Tea Time WIND DOWN LOUNGE
12h00 – 13h30 BREAKAWAY SESSIONS BREAKAWAY ROOMS
Handhelds as a Handup – Mobile Phones as Disruptors Praekelt Foundation APTITUDE ROOM
Customer Expectations in a Digital World Accenture IMAGINATION ROOM
Innovative Financing for ECCE Intelligent Impact / Injini / Omidyar Network / Social Finance EMPATHY ROOM
Just Do It Kidogo Early Years / Kopano Matlwa Mabaso / Simodisa / The Clothing Bank / Ubongo RESILIENCE ROOM
Emerging Ideas Space Emerging Ideas Champions INGENUITY ROOM
13h30 – 14h30 Lunch COURTYARD
14h30 – 16h00 BREAKAWAY SESSIONS BREAKAWAY ROOMS
Making Business Future-Fit Anglo American South Africa / Barrows Design & Manufacturing / Empowerdex / First National Bank / Hollard / Earlybird Educare@Work EMPATHY ROOM
Childhood by Design Living Lab Capita IMAGINATION ROOM
Let’s Talk about Scale Center for Large Scale Social Change RESILIENCE ROOM
Wild Card Session Wild Card Champion APTITUDE ROOM
Emerging Ideas Space Emerging Ideas Champions INGENUITY ROOM
16h00 – 17h00 Free Time
17h00 – 18h00 INSPIRE AND IGNITE TALKS AMPHITHEATRE
Event Highlights & The Way Forward
Let the Adventure Begin! Bevan Ducasse: Founder & CEO, wiGroup
18h30 – 21h00 Potjiekos Dinner POTJIE NIGHT VENUE