Programme

The 2019 Think Future programme is designed to ensure that every attendee becomes an active participant. 

DAY 1 – Monday 14 October 2019

Time

Activity

Speaker/Facilitator

Venue

14h00 – 16h00

Check in experience

REGISTRATION AREA

16h00 – 17h00

Refreshments

LOUNGE

17h00 – 18h30

Inspire & Ignite Evening Talks

AMPHITHEATRE

Building Brains and Shaping Futures 

Dr. Philip Fisher

Director for the Centre of Translational Neuroscience, University of Oregon

Perspective, Purpose & Action!

Johnny Miller

Documentary Photographer, South Africa

Why the need to Challenge Perspective

Nicola Galombik

Executive Director, Yellowwoods, South Africa

19h00 – 21h30

Connecting Dinner

COURTYARD

DAY 2 – Tuesday 15 October 2019

Time

Activity

Speaker/Facilitator

Venue

9h30 – 11h30

Inspire & Ignite Morning Talks

AMPHITHEATRE

Starting blocks & Stumbling blocks: Understanding what children need to thrive and where challenges and opportunities lie

Dr. Dayna Long 

Director of Health Equity Science and Clinical Transformation, UCSF Child Health Equity Institute, United States

Technology and the Future 

Mushambi Mutuma

Speaker, tech leader & brand builder, South Africa

The Push and Pull of Privacy & Data Acquisition

Breaking Biases for Bold Leadership

Bonnie Chiu, Managing Director, The Social Investment Consultancy, UK

11h35

Tea on the move

11h45 – 13h00

Active Reflection Breakaway Session 1

BREAKAWAY ROOMS

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

COURTYARD

14h00 – 16h30

Active Reflection Breakaway Session 2

 

BREAKAWAY ROOMS

16h30 – 17h00

Tea

LOUNGE

17h00 – 18h00

Inspire & Ignite Evening Talks

AMPHITHEATRE

Africa Innovation Showcase

5 x 5 min Pecha Kucha-style talks on innovative products and services delivered by global changemakers

Focus on what you can change!

Nicky Abdinor

Clinical Psychologist, South Africa

18h30 – 21h00

Connecting Dinner

HOTEL LAWNS

DAY 3 – Wednesday 16 October 2019

Time

Activity

Speaker/Facilitator

Venue

09h30 – 11h30

Inspire & Ignite Morning Talks

AMPHITHEATRE

Exploring Early Years Innovation Across the World

Sonja Giese 

Founding Director, Innovation Edge, South Africa

Small is Beautiful, Scale is Necessary 

Asif Saleh

Executive Director, BRAC, Bangladesh

Busting Barriers for Behaviour Change

Dave Duarte 

Founder, Treeshake, South Africa

11h00 – 11h30

Tea

LOUNGE

11h30 – 13h00

Concurrent Breakaway Sessions

BREAKAWAY ROOMS

Time to Connect

The Realities of Augmented and Virtual Reality

Glenn Gillis

CEO, Seamonster, South Africa

Designing for Sustainable Social & Behaviour Change

Dave Duarte

Founderr, Treeshake, South Africa

Constructing Narratives to Drive Change

Joe Waters

CEO, Capita Social, USA

Measuring & Funding Social Impact

13h00 – 14h00

Lunch

COURTYARD

14h00 – 15h30

Concurrent Breakaway Sessions

BREAKAWAY ROOMS

Time to Connect

Building Innovative Business Models

Ashley Beckner, Omidyar Network, US

Bilal Randeree, Media Development Innovation Fund, SA

Exploring Government Innovation

Josh Lowe

Editor, Apolitical, UK

Tech for Good Workshop

Gustav Praekelt

Founder, Praekelt.org. SA

Navigating Ethics and Social Impact

Alia Weston

Assistant Professor, OCAD, Canada

15h35 – 17h00

Concurrent Breakaway Sessions

BREAKAWAY ROOMS

Time to Connect

Designing Products, Processes and Services for Impact at Scale

A Playful Approach to Collaboration

Brent Hutcheson

Director, Care for Education, SA

A Practical Approach to Corporate Citizenship

Jess Schulschenk

Director of the Sustainability Institute

Designing with the gender lens

Building a Sustainable Workforce

17h00 – 17h30

Tea 

LOUNGE

 

17h30 – 18h30

Inspire & Ignite Evening Talks

AMPHITHEATRE

Make it Happen!

Obakeng Leseyane

Change Agent, South Africa

A glimpse into the future

18h30 – 21h00

Potjiekos Party

POTJIEKOS PARTY VENUE